Omega Institute Of Science And Technology
| Programs | 1 |
|---|
About Omega Institute Of Science And Technology
Omega Institute Of Science And Technology is a private college in Rangareddi, Telangana. It is approved by AICTE.
It offers 1 program, including Mba. Together these have 240 approved seats.
Omega Institute Of Science And Technology is a private, self-financing college in Edulabad Village, Ghatkesar Mandal, Ranga Reddy district, Telangana. It is approved by AICTE, and its AICTE institution ID is 1-44643006499. Its listed programme is a full-time MBA.
On courses, the college offers a Master of Business Administration, a postgraduate programme in Management with 240 seats and a duration of 24 months, taught in full-time mode.
On recognition, AICTE approval status is valid, and the institution appears in the AICTE approved-institutes record for the academic year 2025 under the Private-Self Financing category. The college does not appear on the UGC list of fake universities.
On location, the campus address is SY.NO.7, Edulabad Village, Ghatkesar Mandal, Ranga Reddy District-501301, Telangana. If you are considering this college, check the latest AICTE approval and the MBA admission process directly with the institute before applying.
Courses offered
| Program | Duration | Seats | Tuition (General) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA | 2 years | 240 | — |
Courses and fees
Omega Institute Of Science And Technology offers a Master of Business Administration. It is a postgraduate programme in the Management discipline, with a duration of 24 months and full-time study mode.
The MBA has a sanctioned intake of 240 seats. The college is a private, self-financing institution, so fees are set by the institute and the applicable state regulations. You should ask the college for the current fee structure, including tuition and any other charges, and get it in writing before you pay anything.
Since the college is approved by AICTE, you can also cross-check the course and its approved intake on the AICTE approved-institutes listing for the relevant academic year before confirming admission.
Admission and cutoffs
Official counselling results with closing ranks for Omega Institute Of Science And Technology are not published in the rounds we cover yet.
Colleges in Telangana usually admit through the state entrance test and centralised counselling, or on Class 12 marks for some courses, plus a management quota. The college's admission notice states the route for each course.
Placements
Omega Institute Of Science And Technology has not published an official placement report that we could verify yet.
Colleges that take part in NIRF publish students placed, higher studies and median salary for the last three batches in their NIRF data on their own website. Ask the placement cell for the latest report by course, with the number of students placed and the median, not only the highest, package.
Contact and location
- Address
- SY.NO.7, EDULABAD VILLAGE, GHATKESAR MANDAL, RANGA REDDY DISTRICT-501301
- District
- Rangareddi
- State
- Telangana
- Type
- College
- Ownership
- Private
- AICTE ID
- 1-44643006499
How to reach
The college is located at SY.NO.7, Edulabad Village, Ghatkesar Mandal, Ranga Reddy District-501301, Telangana. It falls in Rangareddi district. Before you travel, confirm the exact location and visiting hours with the college, and use the full address and PIN code 501301 when searching on a map or booking a cab.
Is this college genuine?
Omega Institute Of Science And Technology is approved by AICTE, and the approval status is valid. The AICTE record for the academic year 2025 lists it as a Private-Self Financing institution, and its AICTE institution ID is 1-44643006499. You can verify this on the AICTE website by searching the approved-institutes list for Telangana for the relevant year.
The college does not appear on the UGC list of fake universities. You can confirm this yourself on the UGC website, which publishes its list of fake universities, and by checking that the college name and address match what you have been told. For any course you are interested in, also ask the college for its latest approval letter and compare the programme and intake with the official AICTE listing.
Frequently asked questions
What is Omega Institute Of Science And Technology?
It is a private, self-financing college located in Edulabad Village, Ghatkesar Mandal, Ranga Reddy district, Telangana. It is approved by AICTE and offers a full-time Master of Business Administration programme.
Where is the college located?
The address is SY.NO.7, Edulabad Village, Ghatkesar Mandal, Ranga Reddy District-501301, in Telangana. The district is listed as Rangareddi.
Is the college private or government?
It is a private institution. The AICTE record for 2025 classifies it as Private-Self Financing.
Is Omega Institute Of Science And Technology approved by AICTE?
Yes. Its AICTE approval status is valid, and it appears in the AICTE record for the academic year 2025. You can verify this on the AICTE approved-institutes listing.
What is the AICTE ID of the college?
The AICTE institution ID is 1-44643006499. You can use this ID when searching the AICTE listing to confirm the approval details and approved programmes.
Which course does the college offer?
The college offers a Master of Business Administration, a postgraduate programme in the Management discipline. It is taught in full-time mode.
How many seats are there in the MBA programme?
The MBA programme has 240 seats. Ask the college how admissions to these seats are conducted and confirm the intake on the AICTE listing.
How long is the MBA programme?
The Master of Business Administration runs for 24 months, which is two years, and is a full-time programme.
Is the college on the UGC fake universities list?
No. It does not appear on the UGC list of fake universities. You can double-check this on the UGC website.
How can I verify the college before taking admission?
Search for the college on the AICTE approved-institutes listing using its name or AICTE ID 1-44643006499, and check the UGC list of fake universities. Also ask the college for its latest approval letter and fee details in writing.
